CLA-2-48:RR:NC:GI:234 A80408

Ms. Laura Giarraputo
C-Air International, Inc.
11222 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 100
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of "postalettes" (writing paper/envelope combinations) from China.

Dear Ms. Giarraputo:

In your letter dated February 9, 1996, on behalf of your client, Lisa Frank, Inc. (Tucson, AZ), you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample described as a "pop-up postcard postalette" was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a decorated sheet of ruled writing paper which folds in such a way as to become its own mailing envelope. In addition to providing blank writing space, the interior of the sample incorporates a printed pop-up cartoon scene. The design-printed exterior provides spaces for addressee, return address, and stamp. It appears that the article (which measures 5 3/4" x 8" when open, and 3 3/4" x 5 3/4" when folded) can be closed and secured for mailing simply by tucking one of the dual-layered edges into another, or by using tape or other seal (not included with the sample).

The applicable subheading for the "pop-up post card postalette" will be 4817.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for letter cards...of paper or paperboard: sheets of writing paper, with border gummed or perforated, with or without inserts, prepared for use as combination sheets and envelopes. The rate of duty will be 4.1%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division